Keep reading as we explore everything you need to know about the important role an Executor plays in settling an estate. The easiest way to become an executor is to be named by the deceased as executor in a will. If you are the most immediate relative to the deceased, the judge will … The American College of Trust and Estate Counsel (ACTEC) is a group of peer-elected trust and estate attorneys across the US and abroad. Ohio Revised Code § 2106.25 states: Unless otherwise specified by a provision of the Revised Code or this section, a surviving spouse shall exercise all rights under Chapter 2106 of the Revised Code within five months of the initial appointment of … Home; of sound mind -- that is, not judged incapacitated by a court. Serving as the executor of an estate can be a daunting prospect, especially if it's a large or complex estate, and particularly if you have never before served as executor.