Law360 (November 3, 2021, 6:47 PM EDT) -- Texas voters approved a constitutional amendment to allow the Legislature to extend a homestead tax limit for surviving spouses of people . Florida law states that a pretermitted spouse is entitled to that portion of the decedent's estate which the surviving spouse would have received if the testator had died intestate - Florida Statutes Chapter 732.301. Jointly owned assets are not subject to probate. However . Under section 732.201, Florida Statutes, "The surviving spouse of a person who dies domiciled in Florida has the right to a elective estate of the decedent as provided in this part, to be designated the elective share.". Why is that? Under Florida's Wrongful Death Act ("Act"), "survivors" is defined as: "Survivors" means the decedent's spouse, children, parents, and, when partly or wholly dependent on the decedent for support or services, any blood relatives and adoptive brothers and sisters.