The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 entitles foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of courts in the United States, 28 U.S.C. Specifically, Section 1609 of the act states that "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment, arrest, and execution…" Questions involving interpretation of specific foreign laws should be addressed to foreign attorneys. Travel Information What you need to know about international travel to and from the U.S. 94-583, 90 Stat.