One exception is if marital funds are used to pay down a mortgage, significantly improve the house, or are used to refinance the house. At All Family Law Group , our knowledgeable Tampa family law attorney will help determine what assets are yours, and what is subject to property division. Therefore, that spouse would retain ownership following the divorce. These assets are often called non-marital assets. However, in some cases, only one spouse will be a beneficiary to assets when someone passes away. Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides that "The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and . DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE; SUPPORT; TIME-SHARING. 61.075 Equitable distribution of marital assets and liabilities.—. Sometimes, when marital funds or labor are used to improve non-marital property, the increase in value can be marital property.